Filipina Women

Home | Travel Tips | Womens Profiles | Ladies Join Here | Order | Writing Tips | Visa Tips | Best Sites | Add URL

Visa Tips

Meet filipino mail order brides in oriental chat with filipino wives that are oriental mail order brides. See a filipino marriage agency with oriental wives in filipino dating start filipino chat in oriental dating.

filipino mail order brides.jpg

Tips for  U.S. Visa: Fiance(e)s
A citizen of a foreign country who would like to come to the United States to marry an American citizen and reside in the U.S. will have to obtain a K-1 visa.
PETITION
To establish K-1 visa classification for an alien fiance(e), an American citizen must file a petition, Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiance(e), with the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) having jurisdiction over the place of the petitioner's residence in the United States. Such petitions may not be adjudicated abroad. The approved petition will be forwarded by INS to the American consular office where the alien fiance(e) will apply for his or her visa. A petition is valid for a period of four months from the date of INS action, and may be revalidated by the consular officer.
VISA INELIGIBILITY/WAIVER
Applicants who have a communicable disease, or have a dangerous physical or mental disorder; are drug addicts; have committed serious criminal acts, including crimes involving moral turpitude, drug trafficking, and prostitution; are likely to become a public charge; have used fraud or other illegal means to enter the United States; or are ineligible for citizenship, must be refused a visa. The two-year foreign residency requirement for former exchange visitors is also applicable. If found to be ineligible, the consular officer will advise the applicant if the law provides for a waiver.
APPLYING FOR A FIANCE(E) VISA
The consular officer will notify the beneficiary when the approved petition is received and provide to the beneficiary the necessary forms and instructions to apply for a "K" visa. A fiance(e) visa applicant is an intending immigrant and, therefore, must meet documentary requirements similar to the requirements of an immigrant visa applicant. The following documents are normally required:
-- Valid passport
-- Birth certificate
-- Divorce or death certificate of any previous spouse
-- Police certificate from all places lived since age 16
-- Medical examination
-- Evidence of support
-- Evidence of valid relationship with the petitioner
-- Photographs*
*Two photographs 1 and 1/2 inches square (37x37mm), showing full face, against a light background.
OTHER INFORMATION
Both petitioner and beneficiary must be legally able and willing to conclude a valid marriage in the United States. The petitioner and beneficiary must have previously met in person within the past two years unless the Attorney General waives that requirement. As soon as the processing of a case is completed and the applicant has all necessary documents, a consular officer will interview the fiance(e). If found eligible, a visa will be issued, valid for one entry during a period of six months. A non-refundable $45.00 application fee is collected.
AFTER ENTRY INTO THE U.S.
The alien fiance(e) must apply for work authorization with the INS. The marriage must take place within 90 days of admission into the United States. Following the marriage, the alien spouse must apply to the INS to establish a record of entry for conditional permanent residence status. After two years, the alien may apply to the INS for removal of the conditional status.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Family Members
The unmarried, minor children of a K-1 beneficiary derive "K-2" nonimmigrant visa status from the parent so long as the children are named in the petition. A separate petition is not required if the children accompany or follow the alien fiance(e) within one year from the date of issuance of the K-1 visa. Thereafter, a separate immigrant visa petition is required.
Employment
The alien fiance(e) must apply for work authorization with the INS.
FURTHER INQUIRIES
For questions on where to obtain the Form I-129F petition, and how and where to file it, contact your local INS office for details. For questions on processing the visa application at the American consular office overseas, contact that consular office.
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Bureau of Consular Affairs
Visa Services
August 2006
General visa questions may be directed via e-mail to the State
Due to the volume of inquiries, Visa Services cannot promise an immediate reply to your inquiry. However, to serve you better, please indicate the subject of your inquiry on the subject line (e.g., fiancee visa ,student visa, visitor visa, worker visa, spouse visa, affidavit of support, etc.) Inquiries on visa cases in progress overseas should contact the appropriate U.S. Embassy or Consulate handling your case.
Filipino mail order brides can come back to your home country with a Visa which is a far cry from oriental chat. Filipino wives come from oriental mail order brides that you meet online or find in a catalog. . A filipino marriage agency is the easiest way to meet your oriental wives because you can meet so many women in such a short time. Filipino dating is a numbers game from filipino chat to oriental dating online, you need to meet as many asian singles as possible so you find your soul mate and not just the first woman that comes your way.

1999-2012, Filipina Penpal-all rights reserved